Accident Summary Nr: 595934 - Employee killed when crushed by earthmoving equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 595934 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10622074208/18/199516290Middle Georgia Road Builders And Developers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on August 17, 1995, Employee #1 was traveling west on a winding dirt roadway in an empty Caterpillar elevator pan scraper, model 623F, to a borrow pit. It was a hot and sunny day with temperatures approximately 106 degrees F. The scraper veered off the roadway and tipped over. Employee #1 was thrown out of the cab and struck by the top corner of the cab. He suffered a laceration to the groin and died in the emergency room of the hospital minutes after arriving. The scraper was equipped with lap seat belts that Employee #1 was not using.

Keywords: SCRAPER, PENIS, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106220742 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported