Accident Summary Nr: 59592.015 - Employee is killed in slip, trip, and fall.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 964305.015 | 03/19/2014 | 541519 | The Coca-Cola Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 18, 2014, an employee reporting to work fell while ascending the stairway. The employee was carrying her purse and laptop bag. The employee experienced blunt force trauma to her head after falling and contacting the concrete surface. The fall to the concrete landing platform of the stairway resulted in a severe head injury that placed the employee in an unresponsive state. She had been killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 964305.015 | 43 | F | Fatality | Computer systems analysts and scientists |