Accident Summary Nr: 595900 - Employee without life jacket falls into river and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106443609 | 05/24/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Coastal Marine Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 23, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning the unguarded deck of a barge. The employer was contracted to place a new fender system along the docks, and Employee #1 was moving pieces of lumber that had been removed from the old fender system. He was taking the lumber up a ladder to the dock and placing it in a pickup truck. Coworkers observed Employee #1's hat floating in the river and began looking for him. His body was found in the river two days later. Apparently he was not wearing a life vest. Although the employer had no written safety and health program, the company president stated that he had instructed his employees to wear life vests at all times.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106443609 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |