Accident Summary Nr: 59590.015 - One employee killed and one seriously burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 59590.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
963710.01503/17/2014213112Mesa Southern Well Servicing, Lp

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 15, 2015, an employee was working on a battery to a circulating pump that was located at a oil rig site. The tool being used was a standard wrench. Based on initial interviews, the employee was working on the battery to a circulating pump. The battery was approximately 20 feet away from six frac tanks. These tanks contained oil, water, and hydrocarbons that were floating on the water. The employees stated they saw gas vapors come from the hatch of one of the frac tanks and a short time later, a flash fire started from behind the tanks. Two employees were burned from the flash fire. Employee #1 received burns to his hands and elbows. Employee #2 received burns to his back, arms, face, hands, and back of knee. One employee was killed. However, the report did not specify which employee was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Fire Brigade/Department, Frac Tank, Natural Gas, Oil Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 963710.015 45 M Fatality Mechanical controls and valve repairers