Accident Summary Nr: 59589.015 - Employee falls 11 feet off roof and dies the next day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 955572.015 | 01/02/2014 | 238170 | Wilder Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 31, 2013, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing siding material on the roof of a newly constructed two story house. One of the coworkers was using a scaffolding plank at the rear of the house while Employee #1 was attempting to secure a J channel to the outside wall. Employee #1 fell 11 feet from the roof onto the ground below. The second coworker contacted emergency medical personnel and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died the following day as a result of severe trauma to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 955572.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |