Accident Summary Nr: 595884 - Surveyor killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106445729 | 05/06/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Utility Service Of Gainesville, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 3, 1991, Employee #1 was performing survey work, shooting a grade across a four lane divided highway. He asked one of the crew members to take the grade rod over to the south side of the roadway so that he could line up the benchmark. Employee #1 then crossed the roadway to retrieve the number from the benchmark. He then walked back to the south side of the road. He crossed halfway, then turned and walked back into traffic, where he was struck by a car and killed. Coworkers described Employee #1 as preoccupied with his surveying work and working at his usual hurried pace. Neither Employee #1 nor any members of the crew were wearing traffic vests.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106445729 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |