Accident Summary Nr: 59588.015 - Employee run over by powered industrial truck (Top Loader)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 964437.015 | 03/24/2014 | 488320 | Horizon Lines Of Puerto Rico |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 24, 2014, an employee was directing drivers and opening twist locks from containers at a corner in the yard area. A co-worker was driving his top loader to another area in the marine terminal. When the top loader was approaching a corner to make a right turn, the co-worker did not see the employee, who was facing backward to the moving equipment in the curve area. The employee was run over by the moving equipment. He sustained multiple fractures, bruises, contusions and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 964437.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |