Accident Summary Nr: 595827 - Employee is crushed between rollers and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106446040 | 04/10/1991 | 2211 | 0 | Amoco Fabrics & Fibers Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 1991, at approximately 7:15 p.m., Employee #1 was operating a Beamer machine. She was standing on a catwalk in the back of the Beamer when she fell into the rollers and was caught between them. She died instantly and was pronounced dead at the scene by the local coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106446040 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |