Accident Summary Nr: 595769 - Employee killed when caught by moving conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106442619 | 03/29/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Arco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a hopper on an Aran mobile roadbase stabilization plant. Employee #1 was removing dirt from the sides of the hopper with a shovel while the conveyor belt was removing dirt from the bottom of the hopper. The hopper was approximately 15 ft by 10 ft by 7 ft deep. The conveyor belt pulled Employee #1 down, causing dirt to fall in on top of him. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106442619 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |