Accident Summary Nr: 595751 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106441991 | 01/11/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Mcgill Specialized Courier Inc. |
| 106441983 | 01/11/1991 | 4789 | 0 | Fran'S Escort Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on January 10, 1991, Employee #1, the escort driver, had just completed the final transaction with the driver of the 1984 Freightliner tractor trailer. He was attempting to enter his car, which was parked on the passenger side of the truck, about 30 feet behind its rear tires. At the same time, the Port Authority police told the truck driver to turn his vehicle around. Employee #1 was killed during the truck's U-turn when the pallet loader on the flatbed trailer struck him and crushed him against his car.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106441991 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106441983 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |