Accident Summary Nr: 595736 - Employee killed in fall from 7th floor balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106212475 | 09/24/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Transition Interior Finishing, Inc. |
106212459 | 09/25/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Columbia Sussex Corporation |
106212483 | 09/25/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Mock Plumbing Company |
106212558 | 09/25/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Diversified Tech., Inc. |
106212541 | 09/25/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Quality Control Electric, Inc. |
106212533 | 09/25/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Company |
106212525 | 09/25/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Biltarm Sheet Metal |
106212517 | 09/25/1991 | 1711 | 0 | R.L.C. Mechanical, Inc. |
106212509 | 09/25/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Baker Masonry, Inc. |
106212467 | 09/25/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Schreiber Commercial Construction |
106212442 | 09/25/1991 | 1793 | 0 | S.G.C. Enterprise, Inc. |
106212491 | 09/25/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Tompkins-Beckwith Fire Protection |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up a scaffold between two balconies. One of the boards placed between the open-sided balconies was dislodged and began to fall. The employee, attempting to stop the board from falling, lost his balance and fell to the ground floor. There were no guardrails around the balcony and no other fall protection available.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106212475 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106212459 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 106212483 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 106212558 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 106212541 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 106212533 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 106212525 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 106212517 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 106212509 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 106212467 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
11 | 106212442 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
12 | 106212491 | Occupation Not Listed |