Accident Summary Nr: 595710 - Employee dies after falling from manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17403635 | 10/31/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Milton J. Woods Construction Company |
106444029 | 11/05/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Great Barrier Insulation Company |
106444045 | 11/05/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Daniel Construction Company |
106444052 | 11/05/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Inco Services, Inc. |
106444078 | 11/05/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Williams Industrial Services, Inc. |
106444086 | 11/05/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Dees Contracting Company |
106444037 | 11/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Quality Control Electric, Inc. |
106444060 | 11/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Rollinson Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
106444094 | 11/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Deemac Enterprises Inc. Dba Rabey Electric Co. |
106444102 | 11/05/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Piping Systems, Inc. |
106444110 | 11/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Cleveland Consolidated, Inc. |
106444177 | 11/15/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Westinghouse Environmental-Geotechnical Serv., Inc |
106444169 | 11/15/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Adams-Warnock, Inc. |
106444128 | 11/26/1990 | 1711 | 0 | John Mock Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
106444136 | 11/26/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Total Phase Construction, Inc. |
106444144 | 11/26/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Metalcrafts, Inc. |
106444151 | 11/28/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Alloy Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
106444185 | 11/28/1990 | 1799 | 0 | North Brothers Company |
106444193 | 11/29/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Miller Painting Company, Inc. |
106444201 | 12/05/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Panelclad, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 30, 1990, the Milton J. Wood Company began a new job at Union Camp Pulp and Paper, upgrading the switch valves in the Kamyr #1 digester. Most of the employees on the second shift were new hires. Employee #1, a journeyman (union) pipefitter, arrived late to work and was given a 15 minute safety/job orientation by the site supervisor. During the orientation, he was told not to use the manlift until he was trained by a Union Camp engineer. He was then taken to Kamyr #1 and told to use the stairs or elevator to access the job site, but not the manlift. As the supervisor was leaving, he saw Employee #1 riding the manlift. The supervisor entered the building and rode the manlift up after Employee #1. He told the pipefitter foreman to tell Employee #1 not to use the manlift or he would be terminated. At approximately 1:00 a.m., the work crew broke for lunch. At the 105 elevation of the building, a coworker saw Employee #1 coming down the stairs without his hard hat. She told him to go and get it or he would get into trouble. He turned around and started back up the stairs after his hard hat. At the operations floor level, three coworkers were standing by the manlift at its ascending side gate. They were talking to each other when they heard a noise and saw a body fall and hit the floor. Employee #1 was killed. He had apparently been using the manlift and had fallen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17403635 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106444029 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 106444045 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 106444052 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 106444078 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 106444086 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 106444037 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 106444060 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 106444094 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 106444102 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
11 | 106444110 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
12 | 106444177 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
13 | 106444169 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
14 | 106444128 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
15 | 106444136 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
16 | 106444144 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
17 | 106444151 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
18 | 106444185 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
19 | 106444193 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
20 | 106444201 | Occupation Not Listed |