Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 595694 - One Employee Killed And Six Others Exposed To Gas Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 595694 -- Report ID: 0418110 -- Event Date: 10/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10644499510/17/199017110Associated Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
10644498710/18/199034940Intergy, Inc.
10644542202/21/199115420Massee Builders, Inc.
10644500010/18/199015420Barton-Malow-Thatcher

Abstract: Employee #2 entered an underground pit through a manhole at the termination of a water utility conduit system. The system was undergoing a tracer gas leak test using an argon/methane gas mixture, but Employee #2 was unaware of this and entered the pit to replace a drain plug on the conduit. He was about to install the plug when he passed out. Employee #1, after witnessing this from the top of the manhole, alerted Employees #6 and #7, entered the pit to rescue Employee #2, and passed out. Employee #7 radioed the contractor's office for help. Employee #3 arrived at the pit site and entered the pit through the manhole to attempt a rescue. He was only able to pull Employee #1's face out of the water in the pit before he almost passed out and was helped up the ladder by employees #4 and #5. Employee #4 grabbed a rope and entered the pit. He tied the rope around Employee #2; employees at ground level hoisted him to the surface. Employee #1 was retrieved the same way. CPR was initiated and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: cpr, natural gas, water, unconsciousness, work rules, manhole, confined space, construction, pit, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106444995 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 106444995 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 106444995 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 106444995 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 106444987 Occupation Not Listed
6 106445422 Occupation Not Listed
7 106444995 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 106444995 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 106444995 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 106445000 Occupation Not Listed