Accident Summary Nr: 595678 - Employee struck and killed by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106445778 | 09/05/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Nipper Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading logs from a semi-truck trailer. When the binders were released, a log fell on the employee and crushed his chest and right leg. He died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106445778 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |