Accident Summary Nr: 595652 - Employee killed in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106445661 | 09/24/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Tri-State Steel, Inc. |
| 106445745 | 10/02/1990 | 7353 | 0 | Anthony Crane Rental Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to dismantle a work platform that was approximately 50 ft high. He was helping another employee "snake out" an I-beam with a crane. Employee #1 fell through an opening in the platform grading to the ground. He was wearing a safety harness and a lanyard, but did not have the lanyard secured to a lifeline cable that ran around the platform. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106445661 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106445745 | Occupation Not Listed |