Accident Summary Nr: 595637 - Employee killed in fall while unloading truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106448418 | 07/25/1995 | 4789 | 0 | Roadway Express, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading his truck and moving the goods into a building using a hand-car. While walking over a plank placed on the ground, he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries, including a rebar puncture wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106448418 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |