Accident Summary Nr: 595629 - One employee killed, one injured by falling poles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106448491 | 07/10/1995 | 2491 | 0 | Atlantic Wood Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 8, 1995, Employee #1 was picking up debris between two loads of poles on a barge. Only one of the two loads had been secured. Employee #2 was securing the load on the other side when the support system failed, allowing the poles to roll down. Both employees were struck by the poles. Employee #1 was struck on the chest and killed. Employee #2 suffered a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106448491 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106448491 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |