Accident Summary Nr: 595611 - Employee dies after being struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17403619 | 09/24/1990 | 1541 | 0 | B E & K Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on September 20, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were working adjacent to the area where two scaffold planks were being hoisted to an upper floor level. Because a tag line was not used to control the load, the planks caught on an upper floor's guardrail. The rigging broke and the load fell and struck Employee #1 across his neck and back. He sustained multiple fractures and died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17403619 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |