Accident Summary Nr: 595603 - Employee dies, two injured when sprayed with hot chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17402454 | 05/18/1990 | 2819 | 0 | Southern States Phosphate And Fertilizer Company |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were replacing a 12 ft section of 2 1/2 in. diameter cast iron pipe used to carry sulfuric acid. The areas of the pipe connecting the replaced section were drained of acid prior to work. The task of removing the old section forced another elbow section of an adjacent pipe to break at the connector. The employees were sprayed with 98 percent, 110 degree F acid. None of them were wearing the required acid resistant protective equipment: acid suits, rubber gloves, rubber boots, and eye goggles. They all suffered various degrees of chemical burns before they could rinse off in a safety shower. Employee #1 died. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17402454 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17402454 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17402454 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |