Accident Summary Nr: 595587 - Employee dies after being splashed by hot caustic chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 595587 -- Report ID: 0418110 -- Event Date: 02/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10705701012/12/198935240American Yard Products, Inc.
10621340803/16/199035240American Yard Products, Inc.

Abstract: On February 20, 1990, Employee #1 was working alone near a stripping tank that contained 1,200 gallons of hot caustic chemicals heated to 220 degrees F. The lid flew up and released approximately 50 to 100 gallons of potassium hydroxide over various parts of his body. A "burp" inside the tank occurred due to several factors. Another employee, who was working in another area, heard a "muted explosion" and ran to help Employee #1 until EMS arrived and transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 68 percent of his body. He was later flown to a burn center, where he lived for approximately 3 weeks before he died of septicemia.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, PPE, POTASH, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, TANK, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107057010 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 106213408 Occupation Not Listed