Accident Summary Nr: 595546 - Employee killed when crushed between vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106446024 | 02/25/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Browning Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on February 25, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance man for Georgia Pacific, Sterling Wood Products Division, was driving a 1967 International truck west to the planter mill to perform maintenance work. At the same time, a Hyster 30,000 lb forklift was headed north. At the intersection, lumber is stacked 12 ft high and there are no Stop or Caution signs. Employees reportedly routinely proceed through it without slowing or checking for other traffic. The forklift, which had no load, pulled into the shed and proceeded north through the dry lumber shed. At the intersection, the operator looked to his left, but not to his right, from where the maintenance truck was coming. When the forklift operator saw the truck, he slammed on his brakes and skidded 12 ft into the truck. The door of the truck had been removed because the hinges were rusty; employees reportedly had attempted to repair it but been redirected to other jobs by the maintenance foreman. Employee #1 was thrown out of the truck and pinned between the forklift and the truck. Glynn County EMS arrived, but could not find any vital signs. Shortly thereafter, the police and coroner arrived and Employee #1 was pronounced dead. Seat belts were present in the truck, but Employee #1 had not been wearing one as it was not required by the mill.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106446024 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |