Accident Summary Nr: 595520 - Employee killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18076844 | 12/08/1992 | 7349 | 0 | I. H. Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 4, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster forklift in a recycle/trash collection area. He was carrying a long metal basket containing trash with the forks raised to the highest position. After Employee #1 dumped the trash into a dumpster, he attempted to stack the empty basket onto another basket. While maneuvering the forklift around, Employee #1 turned the steering wheel to its maximum and the forklift began to tip over. In an attempt to escape, Employee #1 jumped off, but landed in the path of the falling forklift basket and was killed. He had not been properly trained to use a forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18076844 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |