Accident Summary Nr: 595512 - Employee killed when struck in head by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106212764 | 01/10/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Allen Rich Logging Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 1991, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut trees, which the skidder operator then hooked to the choker on the Franklin 1980 skidder and hauled to the loading area. The skidder operator had hooked two logs (one was 40 ft long and the other was 25 ft long, both were approximately 15 in. in diameter) to a skidder to be taken to the landing. Employee #1 shut off his chain saw and walked away from the skidder. The skidder proceeded up a small incline with the logs. The 40 ft log may have gotten into a bind as it was dragged up the incline and then flew up or rolled over, striking Employee #1. When he returned to the area, the skidder operator began calling for Employee #1. Getting no response, he turned off the skidder and began walking in the direction of where Employee #1 was last seen. Employee #1 was found lying on his back with his hard hat near his head. There was blood on the ground. The skidder operator called the employer, who drove to the site. No first aid was administered before the employer got in his truck and drove four miles to call EMS and the Deputy Sheriff. He then drove back to the scene and EMS, the Sheriff, and the Coroner arrived within 30 minutes. The Coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead from head injuries. The investigation found that first aid was not administered, the skidder did not have any braking system or back-up alarm, and the employer did not have a written safety and health program. The employer did, however, hold general safety meetings with the two employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106212764 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |