Accident Summary Nr: 595306 - Employee killed by falling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 595306 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 09/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1746768909/09/199244910Ship & Cargo Agency Of Morehead City

Abstract: The company was discharging bundles of plywood and veneer from the Greek vessel Manthos, using the ship's gear. A draft of cargo consisting of four bundles of veneer and plywood was removed from the vessel's #2 hold and set on the dock. When the draft was set on the dock, the top bundle shifted to one side. As the chain slings were being removed from around the draft, the top bundle toppled over, striking and killing Employee #1. The bundle of plywood weighed approximately 2,000 lb.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, LOAD SHIFT, LUMBER, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17467689 Fatality Other Occupation not reported