Accident Summary Nr: 595306 - Employee killed by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17467689 | 09/09/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Ship & Cargo Agency Of Morehead City |
Abstract: The company was discharging bundles of plywood and veneer from the Greek vessel Manthos, using the ship's gear. A draft of cargo consisting of four bundles of veneer and plywood was removed from the vessel's #2 hold and set on the dock. When the draft was set on the dock, the top bundle shifted to one side. As the chain slings were being removed from around the draft, the top bundle toppled over, striking and killing Employee #1. The bundle of plywood weighed approximately 2,000 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17467689 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |