Accident Summary Nr: 595223 - Employee killed when struck by falling safety rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17465923 | 10/16/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Stainless Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 14, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing sections of a safety rail to a ladder that was inside a 406 ft high antenna tower. When coworkers working above Employee #1 lost control of a rail, it fell approximately 50 ft and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, killing him. The aluminum safety or carrier rail measured 20 ft long and weighed approximately 30 lb. The rail is designed to hold a ladder safety climbing device to which an employee could attach a lanyard from a safety belt to provide protection while climbing ladders more than 20 feet in unbroken length. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworkers were wearing protective headgear (hard hats) when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17465923 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |