Accident Summary Nr: 595090 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned by forklift ROPS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106962772 | 02/12/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Townson Moving & Storage Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 4,000 lb capacity Caterpillar forklift, type 6, model V40B, from one dock to another at the TVA Haitsville Distribution Center. While attempting to negotiate a turn, he misjudged his clearance. The forklift fell 4 ft off the dock to the roadway. The employee was trapped between a ROPS support bar and the gravel roadway. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. The coroner's report found no evidence of fractures of the neck, head, or chest. Causal factors appear to be speeding and that the employee misjudged the clearance to the dock's edge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106962772 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |