Accident Summary Nr: 59508.015 - One employee killed; Two injured in ammonia explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 964263.015 | 03/21/2014 | 424510 | Midwest Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 20, 2014, Employee#1, a tanker/grain truck driver, was exposed to an Anhydrous Ammonia release while transferring Anhydrous Ammonia from a Tanker Trailer, Vin# 1M9AT9025WH355833, into the Anhydrous Ammonia bulk storage tank (1 -15,000 gallons). Employee #1 was approximately 15 minutes into the process when the "bleeder tank" attached to the #1 bulk storage tank's bulkhead, exploded; releasing ammonia. The employee was transported by local EMS to the hospital where he later succumbed from the exposure. Two other employees in the area were also exposed during the release. Employee#2 was working at the shop, approximately 50 feet from the anhydrous plant. Employee #2 was exposed during evacuation as he walked into a vapor cloud. Employee #3 was working on the railroad track next to the anhydrous plant and was exposed when the wind blew a vapor cloud in the direction of his work area. Employees #2 and #3 were treated for anhydrous ammonia exposure at the hospital and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 964263.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |