Accident Summary Nr: 595033 - Employee killed in fall into vessel

Accident Summary Nr: 595033 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696680706/25/199644920Memphis Marine Services, Inc

Abstract: Workers, including Employee #1, were installing a cover on a barge. Employee #1 was atop the improperly positioned barge cover attempting to reset it. Despite the crane operator's requests to get off the cover, Employee #1 remained on it. Because the cover was inadequately supported by the sides of the barge, it began to tip into the empty barge. Employee #1 was unable to reach the secure covers that had been previously installed and fell into the barge, striking the metal bottom of the vessel. He was killed.

Keywords: BARGE, COVER, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106966807 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec