Accident Summary Nr: 594986 - Employee dies when crushed by power door

Accident Summary Nr: 594986 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10708966612/29/199445810Unc Aviation Services

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 28, 1994, Employee #1 was passing through a large powered door in the corrosion control hanger when he either tripped on or caught the lever that shut the door. He was crushed to death between the door and the wall with his chin on the lever. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: WALL, CONTROL LEVER, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, TRIPPED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107089666 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported