Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 594978 - Employee Drowns After Falling From Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 594978 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10926465511/15/199437310Kentucky Marine Corp.
10926466311/15/199417310Mississippi Marine Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 14, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the exterior walls of a housing unit that was under construction on a barge. Employee #1 fell from the 23 in. wide walkway into the water and drowned. The employees were not wearing personal flotation devices.

Keywords: ppe, work rules, cleaning, life jacket, barge, construction, fall, drown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109264655 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 109264663 Occupation Not Listed