Accident Summary Nr: 594978 - Employee Drowns After Falling From Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109264655 | 11/15/1994 | 3731 | 0 | Kentucky Marine Corp. |
109264663 | 11/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Mississippi Marine Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 14, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the exterior walls of a housing unit that was under construction on a barge. Employee #1 fell from the 23 in. wide walkway into the water and drowned. The employees were not wearing personal flotation devices.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109264655 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109264663 | Occupation Not Listed |