Accident Summary Nr: 59496.015 - Employee falls off flatbed and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 964106.015 | 03/20/2014 | 423440 | Minot Builder |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2016, an employee climbed onto the flat bed surface and was loosening chains that were holding the load to the flat bed truck he was driving. During this procedure the employee slipped and fell from the bed of the truck four feet onto a gravel surface. The employee received a broken neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 964106.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |