Accident Summary Nr: 594952 - Employee dies when asphyxiated in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109258228 | 11/01/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Allwaste Environmental |
| 109258236 | 11/01/1994 | 2822 | 0 | Zeon Chemicals Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 27, 1994, Employee #1 had fallen inside an oxygen deficient distillation column while trying to retrieve a hydroblaster. He fell about 67 in., hit his head on the baffle plate, and became trapped by the inwardly converging walls. He was heard yelling for help. The Zeon supervisor was in the vicinity and started confined space rescue operations immediately. A Zeon employee rescued Employee #1 in 8 minutes. Zeon EMTs started CPR immediately, and the ambulance transported Employee #1 to Forest General Hospital, where he died on October 29, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109258228 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109258236 | Occupation Not Listed |