Accident Summary Nr: 59491.015 - Employee crushed and killed when dump truck falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 964084.015 | 03/20/2014 | 112120 | Volles Dairy Farm, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on March 20, 2014, an employee was performing preventative maintenance and was crushed by the raised body of a dump truck. The employee was asphyxiated when the frame of the dump truck fell on the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 964084.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |