Accident Summary Nr: 594861 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 594861 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1813104506/13/199424340Porter Ferguson, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was operating a high pressure water sprayer. The sprayer was plugged into the built-in receptacle of a portable lampholder. The portable light (which was being used as an extension cord set) was not approved for wet or damp locations. Additionally, the light's cord had been spliced. The employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the portable light.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18131045 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported