Accident Summary Nr: 594861 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18131045 | 06/13/1994 | 2434 | 0 | Porter Ferguson, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a high pressure water sprayer. The sprayer was plugged into the built-in receptacle of a portable lampholder. The portable light (which was being used as an extension cord set) was not approved for wet or damp locations. Additionally, the light's cord had been spliced. The employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the portable light.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18131045 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |