Accident Summary Nr: 594853 - Employee crushed by overturned compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109070300 | 05/27/1994 | 1611 | 237310 | T.C.B. Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was compacting fill for roadway construction with a vibratory compactor. He moved the compactor into the roadway slope and parallel to the roadbed. A dozer was moved into position behind the compactor. Before the compactor could return to level ground, it rolled over, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109070300 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |