Accident Summary Nr: 594820 - Worker killed by uniloader lift arm

Accident Summary Nr: 594820 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1813273803/01/199451530Continental Grain Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed and killed when the hydraulic pressure on an NW Case Uniloader lift arm was inadvertently released.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, CRUSHED, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18132738 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators