Accident Summary Nr: 594812 - Worker killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102679164 | 02/24/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Phoenix Fabricators And Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the guarded catwalk platform of a water tower that was under construction. While on the catwalk, he suffered a slow rupture of a pseudocyst and apparently fell over the guarded platform 145 feet to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102679164 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |