Accident Summary Nr: 594804 - One employee killed, one injured from ammonia release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109253344 | 11/03/1993 | 2819 | 0 | Vicksburg Chemical Company |
Abstract: On November 1, 1993, Employee #1 was given a work order to change the inactive east filter unit at the nitric acid plant. He apparently opened the west active filter unit, exposing himself to liquid ammonia at approximately 200 to 225 psi. Employee #1 sustained severe internal and external burns to his body from the ammonia. He died on January 12, 1994 from the injuries he sustained in the accident. Employee #2 was exposed to the ammonia during his escape from the ammonia cloud. He was hospitalized and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109253344 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109253344 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |