Accident Summary Nr: 594788 - Employee fatally run over by locomotive at salvage yard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109070474 | 12/08/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Birmingham Southeast, Llc |
109070466 | 12/08/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Martin Metals Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working on the east side of the melt shop repairing a manhole. He left this area to go to the salvage yard in search of a piece of scrap metal to be used in forming a new manhole. The accident occurred when Employee #1 was fatally struck by a small 150 HP remote-controlled locomotive. The locomotive operator was not paying attention to the locomotive under his control.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109070474 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109070466 | Occupation Not Listed |