Accident Summary Nr: 594762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN GAS PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 594762 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10925349211/23/199317110Scott Heating And Air Conditioning

Abstract: An employee was working under a house in a 2.5-foot crawl space. He was installing a section of trunk line ductwork. He contacted a gas pipe that had become energized and apparently lost consciousness. A coworker was also under the house running the return duct. He needed a pair of tin snips and crawled up to the first employee. The coworker received an electric shock when he touched the unconscious employee. (The coworker was not listed on an injury line in spite of the electric shock he received.) The coworker pulled the unconscious employee away from the pipe and applied cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The unconscious employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109253492 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers