Accident Summary Nr: 594762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN GAS PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109253492 | 11/23/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Scott Heating And Air Conditioning |
Abstract: An employee was working under a house in a 2.5-foot crawl space. He was installing a section of trunk line ductwork. He contacted a gas pipe that had become energized and apparently lost consciousness. A coworker was also under the house running the return duct. He needed a pair of tin snips and crawled up to the first employee. The coworker received an electric shock when he touched the unconscious employee. (The coworker was not listed on an injury line in spite of the electric shock he received.) The coworker pulled the unconscious employee away from the pipe and applied cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The unconscious employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109253492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheetmetal duct installers |