Accident Summary Nr: 594747 - Employee fatally struck by falling lodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102685948 | 12/01/1993 | 2411 | 0 | H & H Logging Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 24, 1993, Employee #1 was working to clear an ATV trail that had been blocked during the logging process. Employee #1 was walking under a lodged red oak tree as a sawyer was cutting into sections another tree that had been felled onto the lower end of the lodged red oak. Upon completion of the sawyer's cut, the tree shifted and the lodged red oak fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102685948 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |