Accident Summary Nr: 594721 - Employee dies in fall from highway overpass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18283192 | 12/31/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Omega Re-Bar, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 31, 1993, Employee #1 was securing stay-in-place metal deck concrete forms between beams on an elevated highway overpass when he fell approximately 41 feet into dirt and mud. He was wearing a safety belt and had tied his lanyard off to a lifeline. Evidently, he disconnected his lanyard to remove the bands tied around a bundle of deck forms when he slipped and fell. It was cold and frosty. There were no eyewitnesses. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he later died of massive internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18283192 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |