Accident Summary Nr: 594713 - Employee dies after being crushed by machine loading arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18282939 | 11/03/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Gnb Battery Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on November 2, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a plastic injection molding machine by placing battery terminals on a remote-controlled loading arm jig that placed the terminals in the molding dies, molded the terminals in the battery caps, and then retrieved the finished product for placement on an inspection table. Employee #1 somehow forced her upper body into the path of the remote-controlled loading arm, an unguarded area of approximately 7 inches, where she was forced into the molding machine with approximately 200 pounds of force on her back. The dies did not close, but she was unable to breathe. Employee #1 was removed from the machine, revived by EMTs, and transported to the hospital, where she died approximately 17 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18282939 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |