Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 594671 - Employee Killed When Struck By Log

Accident Summary Nr: 594671 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10709107603/23/199444910Tom Soya Grain Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was watching a log being carried across a portion of a log-carrying barge when the log struck other logs in the bottom of the barge. This caused slack in the chain which unfastened the hook securing the log. The log fell across the bulkhead of the barge where Employee #1 was standing and looking over into the barge. The log hit him across the head, killing him.

Keywords: longshoring, barge, head, log, work rules, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107091076 Fatality Fracture Longshore equipment operators