Accident: 594663 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault In Trailer Wiring
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101394492 | 12/27/1990 | 1629 | Pierce Construction & Maintenance, Inc. |
A TOOL TRAILER ON A JOBSITE WAS SITTING IN A LARGE POOL OF WATER. THE JACK STAND SUPPORTING THE TRAILER WAS ALSO SITTING IN THE WATER. THE METAL TRAILER WAS SUPPLIED WITH ELECTRICITY THROUGH TWO BADLY FRAYED, 120-VOLT EXTENSION CORD SETS THAT WERE ALSO LYING IN THE POOL OF WATER. ADDITIONALLY, THE RECEPTACLE ON THE TRAILER RECEIVING THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE HAD BEEN WIRED INCORRECTLY, AND A GROUND FAULT APPARENTLY ENERGIZED THE TRAILER'S METAL FRAME. AN EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING IN THE WATER, WAS LOADING TOOLS INTO THE TRAILER. WHEN HE PLACED A METAL TOOL ONTO THE METAL FLOOR OF THE TRAILER, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED, SLUMPING OVER ONTO THE TOOL AND THE FLOOR. THE SUPERINTENDENT TOUCHED THE EMPLOYEE'S ARM AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE SUPERINTENDENT WAS NOT LISTED ON AN INJURY LINE IN THE OSHA 170 FORM.) REALIZING WHAT WAS WRONG, THE SUPERINTENDENT KNOCKED THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE TRAILER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101394492 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |