Accident Summary Nr: 594622 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107093858 | 09/11/1996 | 0273 | 0 | Eden Fisheries, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 2:15 p.m. and 3:52 p.m. on September 10, 1996, Employee #1, a 19-year-old tractor service man for a rural catfish farm, was operating a 66 hp John Deere utility tractor, model #6200. The tractor angled off the south side of a catfish pond and overturned. Employee #1 had been traveling toward the west and, because he was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown off to his left. The overturning tractor pulled over its homemade service trailer, which contained a 500 gal tank of diesel fuel, cases of diesel motor oil, grease gun, tubes of grease, bucket of water, hydraulic fluid, etc. The tractor's canopy-covered, open-station, rollover protective structure crushed the occipital portion of his head and killed him. Employee #1 and the overturned tractor were discovered by a coworker about 1 1/2 hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107093858 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |