Accident Summary Nr: 594622 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 594622 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10709385809/11/199602730Eden Fisheries, Inc.

Abstract: Between 2:15 p.m. and 3:52 p.m. on September 10, 1996, Employee #1, a 19-year-old tractor service man for a rural catfish farm, was operating a 66 hp John Deere utility tractor, model #6200. The tractor angled off the south side of a catfish pond and overturned. Employee #1 had been traveling toward the west and, because he was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown off to his left. The overturning tractor pulled over its homemade service trailer, which contained a 500 gal tank of diesel fuel, cases of diesel motor oil, grease gun, tubes of grease, bucket of water, hydraulic fluid, etc. The tractor's canopy-covered, open-station, rollover protective structure crushed the occipital portion of his head and killed him. Employee #1 and the overturned tractor were discovered by a coworker about 1 1/2 hours after the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107093858 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported