Accident Summary Nr: 594606 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18129510 | 09/07/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Delta Logging & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1, a 50-year-old timber cutter with 20 to 25 years of experience, was working alone and had just felled a 15 to 16 in. diameter by 40 ft tall overcup (white) oak tree with a Husqvarna chain saw, model 394. He was limbing the tree when he was allegedly struck in the head by a water oak limb that apparently fell from an adjacent tree. He was killed. Employee #1 had his hard hat with him, but most likely was not wearing it at the time of the accident. He was also wearing his high visibility vest, saw chaps, cut-proof boots, and Delta uniform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18129510 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |