Accident Summary Nr: 594598 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18129445 | 05/24/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Jeffery Foreman D/B/A Jeff Foreman Drywall Contrac |
Abstract: Employee #1, a drywall installer, was nailing down the bottom of a piece of drywall while sitting astraddle a 2 by 12 in. scaffold board that bridged the stairway opening of a residence under construction. Employee #1 supposedly had secured his end of the board to the second-floor sill by driving two 8d (eight penny) common nails through the 2 by 12 board at points about 4 in. from either edge, but it fell. None of the coworkers present could explain how the scaffold board had slipped off its supporting sill. Employee #1 fell more than 10 ft and landed on his head on the concrete, suffering a severe concussion with a blood clot on the right side of his brain. He had a pulse and was breathing on his own when he was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he died on Monday, May 15, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18129445 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |