Accident Summary Nr: 594580 - Employee crushed to death under front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 594580 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1813260501/17/199542120Fincher Timber Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was slowly creating a large mound of biomass by mixing two mounds of shavings and bark together with a 1991 Caterpillar 936-E front end loader. At approximately 7:30 a.m., Employee #1 was slowly backing the loader in low gear, in a northwest direction, away from the 12 to 14 ft mound of biomass. The loader's right rear and front wheels began running up onto the two piles of bark and shavings respectively. As it traveled, the wheels on the right side of the loader got higher and higher off the ground, while the wheels on the left side remained on level ground. When its right rear wheel reached a point up on the pile of pole shavings that was approximately 38 to 40 in. above the ground, the loader began to tip to the operator's left. Apparently Employee #1, who was not buckled, tried to jump clear of the falling machine. He was found crushed under the top of the loader's cab/rops. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, UNEVEN GROUND, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18132605 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported