Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 594499 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Scraper-Hauler

Accident Summary Nr: 594499 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10139016907/23/199216110Tanner Construction Company

Abstract: On July 17, 1992, Employee #1 was a member of an eight-person crew consisting of six equipment operators and two supervisors. At 2:37 p.m. the crew was completing the excavation of a 4 ft wide flat bottom ditch between stations 3.75 and 5.00 located on the north side of a county road. Employee #1 had been standing behind a Caterpillar 621B dirt-scraper hauler on the operator's blind side. They were near station 4.00 when Employee #1 was struck by the vehicle's right rear 6 1/2 ft tall rubber tire. He was crushed from the waist down and killed. Employee #1 had responded incorrectly to a coworker's warning. Instead of stepping forward toward a ditch to escape injury, he turned 180 degrees and was caught by the backing vehicle's tire. The 41 ft long scraper was not equipped with a back-up alarm and had an obstructed rear view from the operator's seat.

Keywords: back-up alarm, scraper, work rules, obstructed rear view, construction, earthmoving equip, crushed, struck by, communication, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101390169 Fatality Other Occupation not reported